Is Alba Botanica® Natural Acnedote Invisible Treatment Gel -- 0.5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • witch hazel
  • irritation of the skin
  • glycerin

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Salicylic Acid (2.0 %), Acne Treatment. Inactive Ingredients: Aqua (Water), Glycerin, SD Alcohol 40-B, Aloe Barbadendsis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Spiraea Ulmaria Extract, Lens Esculenta (Lentil) Fruit Extract, Arnica Montana Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Rhizome/Root, Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil (Essential oil for scent, less than 0.1%), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil (Essential oil for scent, less than 0.25%), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil (Essential oil for scent, less than 0.1%), Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil (Essential oil for scent, less than 0.1%), Citral, Limonene, Linalool.

Check Alba Botanica® Natural Acnedote Invisible Treatment Gel -- 0.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Alba Botanica® Natural Acnedote Invisible Treatment Gel -- 0.5 oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go