Is ALBACORE TUNA SALAD, ALBACORE TUNA Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALBACORE TUNA (ALBACORE TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH [PEAS AND CARROTS], SALT), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CELERY, RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, MUSTARD SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, MINCED ONION), ONION, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (SODIUM LACTATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM DIACETATE [PRESERVATIVE]), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES.

Check ALBACORE TUNA SALAD, ALBACORE TUNA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep