Is ALBACORE WILD TUNA WITH SWEET CHILI PEPPER, SWEET CHILI PEPPER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- albacore tuna
albacore tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALBACORE TUNA (THUNNUS ALALUNGA), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CANE SUGAR, FRESH RED CHILI, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, RED CHILI POWDER.
Check ALBACORE WILD TUNA WITH SWEET CHILI PEPPER, SWEET CHILI PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALBACORE WILD TUNA WITH SWEET CHILI PEPPER, SWEET CHILI PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Seafood · Can, Pouch


