Is ALBACORE WILD TUNA WITH SWEET CHILI PEPPER, SWEET CHILI PEPPER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- albacore tuna
albacore tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALBACORE TUNA (THUNNUS ALALUNGA), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CANE SUGAR, FRESH RED CHILI, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, RED CHILI POWDER.
Check ALBACORE WILD TUNA WITH SWEET CHILI PEPPER, SWEET CHILI PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALBACORE WILD TUNA WITH SWEET CHILI PEPPER, SWEET CHILI PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Seafood · Can, Pouch


