Is Albanese 12 Flavor Mini Gummi Worms, 36oz Resealable Bag, Family Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • gelatin

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Twelve bright fruit-flavored mini gummy worms offer a chewy, soft texture and assorted sweet-tart tastes; commonly used for snacking, party bowls, baking decorations, candy mixes, and classroom treats. Reviews note generous family-size packaging and convenient resealable bag, frequent use at events, with occasional comments about stickiness and intense sweetness perceptions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup (from Corn), Sugar (from Beets), Water, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Pectin (Derived from Fruits), Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Canola) and Carnauba Leaf Wax (to Prevent Sticking), FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Red 40, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Yellow 6.

Check Albanese 12 Flavor Mini Gummi Worms, 36oz Resealable Bag, Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Albanese 12 Flavor Mini Gummi Worms, 36oz Resealable Bag, Family Size is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking