Is Albanese Fat-Free Gluten-Free Gummi Peach Rings, 7 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • beef
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • gelatin

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peach flavored confection offers a soft, chewy texture and pronounced fruity taste, suited to snacking, sharing at gatherings, or adding color to desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness, vibrant flavor, and good value, while some mention occasional variation in freshness or firmness across pieces. Packaging supports sharing and easy portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup ( , from : Corn ) , Sugar ( , from : Beets ) , Gelatin , Citric Acid , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Pectin ( Derived , from : Fruit ) , Lactic Acid , Sorbitol ( , from : Fruits and Vegetables ) , Titanium Dioxide , Yellow 5 , Yellow 6 , Red 40 .

Check Albanese Fat-Free Gluten-Free Gummi Peach Rings, 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Albanese Fat-Free Gluten-Free Gummi Peach Rings, 7 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketKrogerWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go