Is Albanese Sugar-Free Fat-Free Gluten-Free Assorted Flavors Gummi Bears, 3.5 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Assorted fruity gummi bears deliver bright, varied flavors and a chewy, slightly firm texture. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, dessert toppings, and portioned treats, they appear in lunchboxes and gift jars. Reviewers note good flavor variety, occasional minor texture inconsistency between batches, and some report a noticeable lingering aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- gelatin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruity gummi bears deliver bright, varied flavors and a chewy, slightly firm texture. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, dessert toppings, and portioned treats, they appear in lunchboxes and gift jars. Reviewers note good flavor variety, occasional minor texture inconsistency between batches, and some report a noticeable lingering aftertaste.
Ingredients
Maltitol Syrup (Consumption May Cause Stomach Discomfort, Laxative Effect, Individual Tolerance Will Vary, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Water, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Pectin (Derived From Fruits), Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Canola), Carnauba Leaf Wax (To Prevent Sticking), Aspartame (Consumption May Cause Stomach Discomfort, Laxative Effect, Individual Tolerance Will Vary, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 6, Fd&c Blue 1
Check Albanese Sugar-Free Fat-Free Gluten-Free Assorted Flavors Gummi Bears, 3.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Albanese Sugar-Free Fat-Free Gluten-Free Assorted Flavors Gummi Bears, 3.5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE
BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size
Skinnygirl Dressing Fat Free Sugar Free Poppyseed - 8 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Albanese Sugar-Free Fat-Free Gluten-Free Assorted Flavors Gummi Bears, 3.5 Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


