Is Alberto VO5® Men's 3-in-1 Ocean Surge Shampoo/Conditioner/Body Wash 12.5 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides
  • biotin
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • magnesium nitrate
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
  • +2 more

peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Lauryl Glucoside, Fragrance, Isostearamidopropyl Ethyldimonium Ethosulfate, PEG-9, Citric Acid, PEG-150 Distearate, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Disodium EDTA, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Magnesium Nitrate, Polysorbate 20, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Biotin, Blue 1, Violet 2, Orange 4.

Check Alberto VO5® Men's 3-in-1 Ocean Surge Shampoo/Conditioner/Body Wash 12.5 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Alberto VO5® Men's 3-in-1 Ocean Surge Shampoo/Conditioner/Body Wash 12.5 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Vegan? Alberto VO5® Men's 3-in-1 Ocean Surge Shampoo/Conditioner/Body Wash 12.5 fl. oz. Bottle | Spoonful