Is Alberto Vo5 Shampoo, Volumizing, Extra body with Collagen Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- vitamin b5
- tocopheryl acetate
- hydrolyzed collagen
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Fragrance, Sodium Benzoate, Polyquaternium-7, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Polysorbate 20, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Oil Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Oil, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Biotin (Vitamin H), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Red 40 (CI 16035), Blue 1 (CI 42090), Yellow 5 (CI 19140).
Check Alberto Vo5 Shampoo, Volumizing, Extra body with Collagen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alberto Vo5 Shampoo, Volumizing, Extra body with Collagen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
Where to buy
Alberto Vo5 Shampoo, Volumizing, Extra body with Collagen is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


