Is ALBERTSONS/SAFEWAY, OVEN BAKED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • semisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHET FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT, AND MILK), VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND COTTONSEED), BUTTER (MILK), EGGS, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, WATER, BAKING SODA, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE.

Check ALBERTSONS/SAFEWAY, OVEN BAKED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go