Is ALBERTSONS/SAFEWAY, OVEN BAKED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- partially hydrogenated soy
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- soya lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHET FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT, AND MILK), VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND COTTONSEED), BUTTER (MILK), EGGS, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, WATER, BAKING SODA, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE.
Check ALBERTSONS/SAFEWAY, OVEN BAKED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALBERTSONS/SAFEWAY, OVEN BAKED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


