Is ALBERTSON'S, SEA SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL ICE CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • cream
  • milk

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, FLAVOR BASE {SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL SWIRL {SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN}, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO FOR COLOR.

Check ALBERTSON'S, SEA SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing