Is Albertsons, Whole Wheat Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • monoglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soybean Oil, Calcium Propionate, Datem, Monoglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Grain Vinegar, Ethoxylated Mono - And Diglycerides, Azodicarbonamide

Check Albertsons, Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking