Is Albondigas Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef meatballs
- beef
- pork
- calcium carbonate
beef meatballs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK AND BEEF MEATBALLS (27%) [Pork, Beef, Onion, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dried Oregano, Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg), Water, SEMI-DRIED TOMATOES (12%) (Tomatoes, Salt), Tomato, Tomato Paste, Onion, Olive Oil, Tomato Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Chilli Purée, Sugar, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Chipotle Chilli, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Parsley, Preservative: Acetic Acid; Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid. ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Albondigas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Albondigas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


