Is Albondigas Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef meatballs
- beef
- pork
- calcium carbonate
beef meatballs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK AND BEEF MEATBALLS (27%) [Pork, Beef, Onion, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dried Oregano, Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg), Water, SEMI-DRIED TOMATOES (12%) (Tomatoes, Salt), Tomato, Tomato Paste, Onion, Olive Oil, Tomato Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Chilli Purée, Sugar, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Chipotle Chilli, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Parsley, Preservative: Acetic Acid; Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid. ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Albondigas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Albondigas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

