Is ALBRECHT'S DELAFIELD MARKET, ORIENTAL MIX WITH GREEN PEAS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- one of the following high oleic oils: canola
one of the following high oleic oils: canola
Dietitian noteOleic oil is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORIENTAL RICE CRACKER MIX (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOY BEAN, WHEAT, SALT], SUGAR, STARCH, SESAME SEED, CHILI, SEAWEED, ARTIFICIAL COLORINGS [US FD&C YELLOW #5 & 6]), CORN NUGGETS (CORN, ONE OF THE FOLLOWING HIGH OLEIC OILS: CANOLA, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND SALT), ALMONDS, PEANUTS, CASHEWS, FRIED GREEN PEAS (GREEN PEAS, PALM OIL, SEA SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW #5 AND BLUE#1), PEANUT OIL SALT.
Check ALBRECHT'S DELAFIELD MARKET, ORIENTAL MIX WITH GREEN PEAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALBRECHT'S DELAFIELD MARKET, ORIENTAL MIX WITH GREEN PEAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Dried


