Is Alden's Organic Midnight Cherry Chip Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Cherry Base (Water, Sugar, Cherries, Elderberry Juice Concentrate And Red Beet Juice Concentrate(for Color), Natural Flavors, Pectin, Citric Acid), Tapioca Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Natural Cherry Flavor, Red Beet Juice Concentrate (For Color), Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum,//,organic
Check Alden's Organic Midnight Cherry Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alden's Organic Midnight Cherry Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


