Is Alden's Organic Mint Fudge Twist Greek Yogurt Frozen Dessert Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat greek yogurt
  • bittersweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Nonfat milk, cream, fudge (water, sugar, bittersweet chocolate (chocolate liquor, cane sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), cocoa (processed with alkali), tapioca starch, natural flavor, salt, locust bean gum), tapioca syrup, nonfat Greek yogurt (cultured nonfat milk), cane sugar, peppermint extract, guar gum, pectin, locust bean gum, monk fruit extract. *Organic. Contains live and active cultures: L. bulgaricus, S. thermophilus, L. acidophilus, B. lactis, L. rhamnosus, L. casei. Contains milk and soy.

Check Alden's Organic Mint Fudge Twist Greek Yogurt Frozen Dessert Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
MintySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go