Is Alden's Organic Scoops of Paradise Dairy Free Tropical Twist Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • inulin brown rice whole oat flour acacia gum pea protein soy lecithin sunflower lecithin' guar gum locust bean gum

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Free Frozen Dessert Blend" Water, Coconut Cream" Cane Sugar" Tapioca Syrup Coconut Oil.: Inulin" Brown Rice" Whole Oat Flour Acacia Gum" Pea Protein" Soy Lecithin" Sunflower Lecithin' Guar Gum" Locust Bean Gum"), Mango Variegate" (mango Puree" Sugar" Tapioca Starck" Water, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Annatto Extract" (color), Natural Flavors), Pineapple Base" (pineapple Juice Concentrate" Water, Sugar" Citric Acid, Natural Flavorl, Natural Flavors," Turmeric Extract" (color), Citric Acid. Contains: Coconut And Soy.

Check Alden's Organic Scoops of Paradise Dairy Free Tropical Twist against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go