Is Alden's Pumpkin Cheesecake Organic Ice Cream, Pumpkin Cheesecake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • water cream cheese
  • milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
water cream cheese
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK*, CREAM*, CANE SUGAR*, PUMPKIN BASE* (SUGAR*, PUMPKIN*, ANNATTO* (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR*, CINNAMON*, NUTMEG*, GINGER*, SALT, CLOVES*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, CHEESECAKE BASE* (SUGAR*, WATER CREAM CHEESE* (MILK*, CREAM*, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM*), TAPIOCA STARCH*, NATURAL FLAVORS), TAPIOCA STARCH* GUARGUM*, SOY LECITHIN*, LOCUST BEAN GUM*, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Alden's Pumpkin Cheesecake Organic Ice Cream, Pumpkin Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go