Is Alden's Pumpkin Cheesecake Organic Ice Cream, Pumpkin Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • water cream cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

water cream cheese
cream
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK*, CREAM*, CANE SUGAR*, PUMPKIN BASE* (SUGAR*, PUMPKIN*, ANNATTO* (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR*, CINNAMON*, NUTMEG*, GINGER*, SALT, CLOVES*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, CHEESECAKE BASE* (SUGAR*, WATER CREAM CHEESE* (MILK*, CREAM*, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM*), TAPIOCA STARCH*, NATURAL FLAVORS), TAPIOCA STARCH* GUARGUM*, SOY LECITHIN*, LOCUST BEAN GUM*, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Alden's Pumpkin Cheesecake Organic Ice Cream, Pumpkin Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go