Is Aldi 10 Chicken Chipolatas Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • british chicken
  • dextrose

british chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Chicken (75%), Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Emulsifier: Diphosphates; Bamboo Fibre, Sugar, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Rosemary, Ground White Pepper, Rubbed Sage, Rubbed Thyme, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Onion, Stabiliser: Calcium Chloride; Fenner Extract, Pepper Extract, Sage Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Filled Into Vegetable Based Casings (calcium Alginate). Contains Metabisulphite.

Check Aldi 10 Chicken Chipolatas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousPepperyMeaty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingMeal Prep