Is aldi 10 sultana scones Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, sugar, margarine (palm oil, rapeseed oil, water, emulsifier: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids), sultanas (7%), whey powder (milk), raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, pasteurised egg, wheat flour, preservative: potassium sorbate, allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians,
Check aldi 10 sultana scones against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open aldi 10 sultana scones in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


