Is ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic round loaf offers a pronounced tang with a crisp, golden crust and a chewy, open-crumb interior. Commonly used for slicing, toasting, sandwiches, dipping and accompaniment to soups or spreads. Reviewers often note satisfying texture and flavor, occasional variability in freshness and crust thickness between loaves. Availability and packaging vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Yeast, Calcium Propionate, Calcium Sulfate, Diacetly Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-Diglycerdies (Datem), Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Ammonium Chloride.

Check ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep