Is Aldi Season’s Choice Shredded Hash Browns Pescatarian?

Description
Shredded frozen breakfast side produces a crisp exterior and tender interior when pan-fried or baked, with a mild, savory taste. Commonly used for morning meals, skillets, casseroles, and quick sides, reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture while noting occasional clumping or uneven crisping depending on cooking method and packaging variability.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded frozen breakfast side produces a crisp exterior and tender interior when pan-fried or baked, with a mild, savory taste. Commonly used for morning meals, skillets, casseroles, and quick sides, reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture while noting occasional clumping or uneven crisping depending on cooking method and packaging variability.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Dextrose.
Check Aldi Season’s Choice Shredded Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Season’s Choice Shredded Hash Browns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz
SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS PATTIES, SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS
Great Value Shredded Hash Browns, 26 oz (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Shredded Potato Hash Browns
Where to buy
Aldi Season’s Choice Shredded Hash Browns is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


