Is aldi beans Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

haricot beans (51%), tomatoes (27%),water sugar m maize starch, salt, onion powder, ground paprika, rapeseed oil, clove extm cnnamon extract, paprika extract, flavouring, capsicum extract, garfic o o artificial colours or flavourings, modil wine vinegar, g of haricot beans will provide you with 1 of your 5 daily portions of tt n d vegetables, elary advice: suitable for vegetarians, tbefore end: see end of can, 10rage: store unopened can in a cool, dry place, once opened trander uion: care should be taken when opening and disposing of all a ts to an airtight non-metallic container, refrigerate and use within tcyclenow,com can metal widely recycled label-paper widely recycled 425g specially prod tores li

Check aldi beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishSoup