Is Aldi Chef's Cupboard Bone Broth Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • concentrated organic chicken stock
  • dried chicken broth

concentrated organic chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dried Chicken Broth, Organic Mirepoix (Organic Vegetable Concentrate ((Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Celery, Water, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots)), Organic Onion Powder, Salt), Yeast Extract, Concentrated Organic Chicken Stock, Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper.

Check Aldi Chef's Cupboard Bone Broth Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDrinkingMeal Prep