Is ALDI Easter Mini Cupcakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole cows' milk powder
- milk protein
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- salted butter
- milk
- butter
whole cows' milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Frostings (30%) [Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithin E322), Preservative (E202), Acidity Regulator (E330), Cocoa Butter, Colours (E162, E160a), Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Whey Powder (Milk)], Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Egg, Chocolate Decoration (5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin E322), Flavouring, Sugar, Colours (E163, E101), Spirulina Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Modified Maize Starch], Humectant (E422), Sugar Decorations (2%) [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Beetroot Concentrate, Colours (E163, E100), Glazing Agent (E904)], Raising Agents (E450, E500, E341, E501), Emulsifiers (E475, E471), Dextrose, Modified Maize Starch, Preservative (E202), Acidity Regulator (E330), Stabiliser (E415), Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Protein, Pea Protein, Soya Protein, Soya Flour, Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see highlighted ingredients. May so contain traces of nuts.
Check ALDI Easter Mini Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALDI Easter Mini Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


