Is ALDI Easter Mini Cupcakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- e904
- whole cows' milk powder
- whole milk powder
- egg
- whey powder
- milk protein
- dextrose
- e422
- humectant
- sunflower lecithin e322
- +7 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Frostings (30%) [Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithin E322), Preservative (E202), Acidity Regulator (E330), Cocoa Butter, Colours (E162, E160a), Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Whey Powder (Milk)], Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Egg, Chocolate Decoration (5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin E322), Flavouring, Sugar, Colours (E163, E101), Spirulina Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Modified Maize Starch], Humectant (E422), Sugar Decorations (2%) [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Beetroot Concentrate, Colours (E163, E100), Glazing Agent (E904)], Raising Agents (E450, E500, E341, E501), Emulsifiers (E475, E471), Dextrose, Modified Maize Starch, Preservative (E202), Acidity Regulator (E330), Stabiliser (E415), Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Protein, Pea Protein, Soya Protein, Soya Flour, Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see highlighted ingredients. May so contain traces of nuts.
Check ALDI Easter Mini Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALDI Easter Mini Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


