Is ALDI Easter Mini Cupcakes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- e904
- dextrose
- e422
- humectant
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
e904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Frostings (30%) [Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithin E322), Preservative (E202), Acidity Regulator (E330), Cocoa Butter, Colours (E162, E160a), Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Whey Powder (Milk)], Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Egg, Chocolate Decoration (5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin E322), Flavouring, Sugar, Colours (E163, E101), Spirulina Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Modified Maize Starch], Humectant (E422), Sugar Decorations (2%) [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Beetroot Concentrate, Colours (E163, E100), Glazing Agent (E904)], Raising Agents (E450, E500, E341, E501), Emulsifiers (E475, E471), Dextrose, Modified Maize Starch, Preservative (E202), Acidity Regulator (E330), Stabiliser (E415), Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Protein, Pea Protein, Soya Protein, Soya Flour, Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see highlighted ingredients. May so contain traces of nuts.
Check ALDI Easter Mini Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALDI Easter Mini Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


