Is Aldi Happy Farms Finely Shredded Cheese Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Finely shredded sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang and firm texture; fine, dry shreds melt evenly across tacos, casseroles, pizzas, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note good value and quick melting, occasional clumping in bag, and slightly less creaminess than some other cheddars, making it a practical topping and cooking cheese.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- vitamin a palmitate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang and firm texture; fine, dry shreds melt evenly across tacos, casseroles, pizzas, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note good value and quick melting, occasional clumping in bag, and slightly less creaminess than some other cheddars, making it a practical topping and cooking cheese.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate. Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin [ Mold Inhibitor]). Contains: Milk.
Check Aldi Happy Farms Finely Shredded Cheese Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Happy Farms Finely Shredded Cheese Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Flake


