Is Aldi Happy Farms Finely Shredded Cheese Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Dairy Free?

Description
Finely shredded sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang and firm texture; fine, dry shreds melt evenly across tacos, casseroles, pizzas, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note good value and quick melting, occasional clumping in bag, and slightly less creaminess than some other cheddars, making it a practical topping and cooking cheese.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang and firm texture; fine, dry shreds melt evenly across tacos, casseroles, pizzas, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note good value and quick melting, occasional clumping in bag, and slightly less creaminess than some other cheddars, making it a practical topping and cooking cheese.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate. Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin [ Mold Inhibitor]). Contains: Milk.
Check Aldi Happy Farms Finely Shredded Cheese Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Happy Farms Finely Shredded Cheese Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Flake


