Is Aldi Happy Farms Finely Shredded Cheese Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • vitamin a palmitate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang and firm texture; fine, dry shreds melt evenly across tacos, casseroles, pizzas, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note good value and quick melting, occasional clumping in bag, and slightly less creaminess than some other cheddars, making it a practical topping and cooking cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate. Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin [ Mold Inhibitor]). Contains: Milk.

Check Aldi Happy Farms Finely Shredded Cheese Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
TangySavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingIngredientSandwich Filling