Is Aldi Happy Farms Finely Shredded Cheese Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Vegetarian?

Description
Finely shredded sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang and firm texture; fine, dry shreds melt evenly across tacos, casseroles, pizzas, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note good value and quick melting, occasional clumping in bag, and slightly less creaminess than some other cheddars, making it a practical topping and cooking cheese.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- vitamin a palmitate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang and firm texture; fine, dry shreds melt evenly across tacos, casseroles, pizzas, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note good value and quick melting, occasional clumping in bag, and slightly less creaminess than some other cheddars, making it a practical topping and cooking cheese.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate. Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin [ Mold Inhibitor]). Contains: Milk.
Check Aldi Happy Farms Finely Shredded Cheese Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Happy Farms Finely Shredded Cheese Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Flake


