Is Aldi Happy Farms Finely Shredded Cheese Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang and firm texture; fine, dry shreds melt evenly across tacos, casseroles, pizzas, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note good value and quick melting, occasional clumping in bag, and slightly less creaminess than some other cheddars, making it a practical topping and cooking cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate. Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin [ Mold Inhibitor]). Contains: Milk.

Check Aldi Happy Farms Finely Shredded Cheese Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
TangySavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingIngredientSandwich Filling