Is Aldi Happy Farms Taco Style Cheddar & Asadero Shredded Cheeses Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A taco-style shredded blend offering tangy, mild-savory flavor and smooth, creamy melt; tender, stringy texture when heated. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, nachos, enchiladas and casseroles. Reviewers often note reliable meltability and flavorful combination, though a few report occasional clumping or variable shredding consistency in packaging and occasional bag-seal issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)), Asadero Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Taco Spice Blend (maltodextrin, Spices, Torula Yeast, Salt, Onion Powder, Paprika (color), Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika (color)). Contains: Milk.

Check Aldi Happy Farms Taco Style Cheddar & Asadero Shredded Cheeses against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep