Is Aldi Hot Chicken Tikka Masala With Pilau Rice Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PILAU RICE (43%) (Water, Basmati Rice, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Ground Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom Powder, Black Peppercoms, Whole Cloves, Ground Cloves), CHARGRILLED MARINATED CHICKEN (18%) (Chicken Breast, Comflour, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Ground Paprika, Green Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Colour: Paprika Extract; Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Lemon Juice, Ground Cumin, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Ginger, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Ground Mace, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Star Anise, Ground Turmeric, Ground Basil), Skimmed Milk, Onion Purée, WHIPPING CREAM (MILK) (6%), YOGURT (MILK) (4%), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, White Onions, Cashew Nuts, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Sugar, Chilli Powder, Ground Paprika, Tandoori Masala Powder (Ground Paprika, Salt, Ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Ground Cumin, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Cloves, Ground White Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Chilli Powder), Salt, Roasted Garam Masala (Ground Roasted Coriander, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Roasted Cardamom, Ground Mace, Ground Ginger, Ground Cloves, Ground Fennel, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Bay Leaf), Oak Smoked Water, Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander, Fenugreek Leaf Powder, Ground Turmeric, Coriander Leaf, Lemon Juice, Colour: Paprika Extract. 400ge ALLERGY ADVICE

Check Aldi Hot Chicken Tikka Masala With Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Gluten Free? Aldi Hot Chicken Tikka Masala With Pilau Rice | Spoonful