Is Aldi Italian Mild Sausage Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with subtle seasoning and a tender, slightly coarse texture that browns evenly and crumbles for saucing. Commonly used in pasta sauces, pizza toppings, sandwiches, casseroles, breakfast scrambles and grilling. Customer feedback often cites consistent flavor, easy preparation, moistness after cooking and reliable performance in everyday recipes regularly.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with subtle seasoning and a tender, slightly coarse texture that browns evenly and crumbles for saucing. Commonly used in pasta sauces, pizza toppings, sandwiches, casseroles, breakfast scrambles and grilling. Customer feedback often cites consistent flavor, easy preparation, moistness after cooking and reliable performance in everyday recipes regularly.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Less than 2% of: Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Flavorings, BHA, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate.
Check Aldi Italian Mild Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Italian Mild Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aldi Italian Mild Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


