Is Aldi Milk Chocolate Coins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 16% minimum allergy advice: for allergens
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder

milk solids 16% minimum allergy advice: for allergens

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa mass', cocoa butter', whey powder (milk), emulsifier, lecithins soyal flavouring, rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org cocoa solids 28% minimum, milk solids 16% minimum allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts and gluten sources, dietary advice suitable for vegetarians, no artificial flavourings, nutrition: typical values per 100g: energy 2173kj/

Check Aldi Milk Chocolate Coins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping