Is Aldi Nature Simply 90 Second Brown Basmati Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Quick-cook basmati offers a mildly nutty flavor and separate, slightly chewy grains with a fluffy finish. Commonly used as a simple side, in curry or stir-fry bowls, and for meal prep. Reviewers praise speed and convenience but note occasional uneven heating, variable texture, and occasional dryness across packages. Reportedly inconsistent.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC BROWN BAMATI RICE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT.

Check Aldi Nature Simply 90 Second Brown Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep