Is aldi rosti Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mediterranean style vegetable filling (54%) [eggplant, onion, red pepper, yellow pepper, brown lentils, soybeans, vegetable oil, garlic paste, tomato paste, potato starch, sugar, soybean paste (contains soy, wheat), lemon juice, salt, basil, ground paprika, dried oregano], rosti basket (46%) {potato, tempura flour [wheat flour, corn starch, cornflour, raising agents (339, 336, 500), natural colour (101)], wheat flour, water, vegetable oil}, product contains 29% potato, 13% eggplant, 13% mixed peppers and 4,5% lentils, contains wheat (gluten) and soy, may contain other gluten cereals and sesame, your nearest a refund or repla aldi stores minchinbur www,aldi,co box suitable for vegetarians and vegans,

Check aldi rosti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? aldi rosti | Spoonful