Is aldi rosti Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mediterranean style vegetable filling (54%) [eggplant, onion, red pepper, yellow pepper, brown lentils, soybeans, vegetable oil, garlic paste, tomato paste, potato starch, sugar, soybean paste (contains soy, wheat), lemon juice, salt, basil, ground paprika, dried oregano], rosti basket (46%) {potato, tempura flour [wheat flour, corn starch, cornflour, raising agents (339, 336, 500), natural colour (101)], wheat flour, water, vegetable oil}, product contains 29% potato, 13% eggplant, 13% mixed peppers and 4,5% lentils, contains wheat (gluten) and soy, may contain other gluten cereals and sesame, your nearest a refund or repla aldi stores minchinbur www,aldi,co box suitable for vegetarians and vegans,

Check aldi rosti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep