Is Aldi Happy Farms Taco Style Cheddar & Asadero Shredded Cheeses Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A taco-style shredded blend offering tangy, mild-savory flavor and smooth, creamy melt; tender, stringy texture when heated. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, nachos, enchiladas and casseroles. Reviewers often note reliable meltability and flavorful combination, though a few report occasional clumping or variable shredding consistency in packaging and occasional bag-seal issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)), Asadero Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Taco Spice Blend (maltodextrin, Spices, Torula Yeast, Salt, Onion Powder, Paprika (color), Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika (color)). Contains: Milk.

Check Aldi Happy Farms Taco Style Cheddar & Asadero Shredded Cheeses against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep