Is MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded Mexican-style blend delivers mild, creamy notes with pockets of sharper notes, a supple melt and slightly elastic stretch; texture is fine-shredded and melts evenly for tacos, quesadillas, nachos, enchiladas, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly cite generally reliable meltability and flavor balance, with occasional reports of clumping in the package.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Queso Quesadilla (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anti-caking Powder (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwich FillingToppingSnacking