Is MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE Dairy Free?

Description
Shredded Mexican-style blend delivers mild, creamy notes with pockets of sharper notes, a supple melt and slightly elastic stretch; texture is fine-shredded and melts evenly for tacos, quesadillas, nachos, enchiladas, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly cite generally reliable meltability and flavor balance, with occasional reports of clumping in the package.
Why it's not dairy free
- asadero cheese
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
asadero cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Shredded Mexican-style blend delivers mild, creamy notes with pockets of sharper notes, a supple melt and slightly elastic stretch; texture is fine-shredded and melts evenly for tacos, quesadillas, nachos, enchiladas, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly cite generally reliable meltability and flavor balance, with occasional reports of clumping in the package.
Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Queso Quesadilla (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anti-caking Powder (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
CHEDDAR JACK CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR-JACK FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK
Where to buy
MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Flake


