Is ALDI Seasoned Rotisserie Style Pulled Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors

boneless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, lightly smoky pulled chicken with a tender, pull-apart texture and moist consistency, commonly used in sandwiches, tacos, salads, and quick family meals. Reviewers commonly note convenient ready-to-serve packaging, consistent tenderness, and flavorful seasoning, though some report occasional variability in saltiness or moisture between batches. Reheating results may vary slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless chicken breast with rib meat, water, herb seasoning (spices, salt, garlic powder, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated lemon peel, paprika, maltodextrin, dehydrated parsley, concentrated lemon juice, citric acid, natural flavors), contains 2% or less of dehydrated vinegar, natural flavors, salt.

Check ALDI Seasoned Rotisserie Style Pulled Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
TenderSoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchTopping