Is ALDI Seasoned Rotisserie Style Pulled Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors

boneless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, lightly smoky pulled chicken with a tender, pull-apart texture and moist consistency, commonly used in sandwiches, tacos, salads, and quick family meals. Reviewers commonly note convenient ready-to-serve packaging, consistent tenderness, and flavorful seasoning, though some report occasional variability in saltiness or moisture between batches. Reheating results may vary slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless chicken breast with rib meat, water, herb seasoning (spices, salt, garlic powder, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated lemon peel, paprika, maltodextrin, dehydrated parsley, concentrated lemon juice, citric acid, natural flavors), contains 2% or less of dehydrated vinegar, natural flavors, salt.

Check ALDI Seasoned Rotisserie Style Pulled Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
TenderSoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchTopping