Is Aldi Specially Selected Raspberry Mousse Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk rehydrated skimmed powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK REHYDRATED SKIMMED POWDER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK, COCONUT AND SUNFLOWER VEGETABLE OIL AND FATS, MAIZE MALTODEXTRIN, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, EGG WHITE, RASPBERRY PASTE 2% (RASPBERRIES, WATER, CONCENTRATED RASPBERRY JUICE, ACIDIFIER: CITRIC ACID, COLORANTS: ANTHOCYANINS, COCHINEAL RED, PECTIN THICKENERS, NATURAL FLAVORS), STABILIZER:SORBITOL, EGGS, VANILLA ALCOHOL, STARCH CORN, THICKENERS: CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN, PECTIN, EMULSIFIERS: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID, SALT, ANTIOXIDANT: ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL DYES: CARMINE RED, AROMA. CONTAINS: MILK AND DERIVATIVES AND EGG. MAY CONTAIN NUTS, PEANUTS, PISTACHIOS AND SOY DERIVATIVES.

Check Aldi Specially Selected Raspberry Mousse against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking