Is Aldi Specially Selected White Sourdough Bread Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly tangy flavor with a mild sour note, a crisp crust and soft, slightly chewy crumb featuring irregular air pockets. Reviewers commonly note good toasting performance, suitability for sandwiches and bruschetta, and occasional variability in slice thickness or freshness between batches, making it versatile for everyday toasting and grilling purposes.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- rye flour
- what flour
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly tangy flavor with a mild sour note, a crisp crust and soft, slightly chewy crumb featuring irregular air pockets. Reviewers commonly note good toasting performance, suitability for sandwiches and bruschetta, and occasional variability in slice thickness or freshness between batches, making it versatile for everyday toasting and grilling purposes.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (what Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Wheat Gluten), Water, Rye Flour, Salt. May Also Contain Egg, Milk And Soya.
Check Aldi Specially Selected White Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Specially Selected White Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Lovely!
This is a bit pricey, but I just wanted something different for a change. It is delicious, but contains rye flour....3rd in the list of ingredients. Should be OK?

Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


