Is Aldi Teriyaki Seasoned Chicken Thighs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder [soy Sauce (fermented Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Salt, Molasses Powder (molasses, Maltodextrin)], Spices, Sesame Seeds, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Green Onion, Lemon Peel, Sesame Oil, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Powder, Salt, Sea Salt, Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavors. Contains Soybeans, Wheat and Sesame Seed.

Check Aldi Teriyaki Seasoned Chicken Thighs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch